Celebrate Summer with a discount code: NOV22 for 10% off all orders



Our Policies: Refund Policy, Privacy Policy, Shipping Policy & Terms of Use

 

Refund Policy

We make every effort to ensure that your Home Delivery order is carefully despatched to you, and we hope you’re happy with your purchase.

However, if you’re not happy with your purchase you can return for a full refund or exchange within 30 days of receipt. Any returns must be unworn and in their original condition and packaging, and you must have your receipt or delivery documents as proof of purchase. If the item is faulty we’re happy to offer a refund or exchange where possible.

If you don’t have your receipt or delivery documents and need to supply us with a credit card or bank statement for proof of purchase, please remove your payment card number. You can do this by cutting out the details or by covering the number, then scanning your documents.

This returns policy is in addition to and does not affect your statutory rights.

FREE RETURNS ON ALL ORDERS

We have a 30-day return policy, which means you have 30 days after receiving your item to request a return.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be in the same condition that you received it, unworn or unused, with tags, and in its original packaging. You’ll also need the receipt or proof of purchase.

To start a return, you can contact us at info@segastore.uk. If your return is accepted, we’ll send you a return shipping label, as well as instructions on how and where to send your package. Items sent back to us without first requesting a return will not be accepted.

You can always contact us for any return question at info@segastore.uk.


Damages and issues
Please inspect your order upon reception and contact us immediately if the item is defective, damaged or if you receive the wrong item, so that we can evaluate the issue and make it right.


Exceptions / non-returnable items
Certain types of items cannot be returned, like perishable goods (such as food, flowers, or plants), custom products (such as special orders or personalized items), and personal care goods (such as beauty products). We also do not accept returns for hazardous materials, flammable liquids, or gases. Please get in touch if you have questions or concerns about your specific item.


Exchanges
The fastest way to ensure you get what you want is to return the item you have, and once the return is accepted, make a separate purchase for the new item.


Refunds
We will notify you once we’ve received and inspected your return, and let you know if the refund was approved or not. If approved, you’ll be automatically refunded on your original payment method. Please remember it can take some time for your bank or credit card company to process and post the refund too.

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

Sega International Ltd (SEGA) understands the importance of ensuring and maintaining the safety and security of any/all personal data we may process. We take your data management and protection seriously.

We have developed policies, procedures, controls, and measures to ensure current and continued compliance with GDPR in align with our legal obligations.

We treat your personal data as if it was our own, with an approach that aims to ensure that comprehensively analyse the impact of personal data on our systems and that we protect this information at all times.

INTRODUCTION

While SEGA operates as an importer of sports goods and products, with a limited scope on the need or requirement of personal data, to ensure full transparency certain information is gathered, including from our own employees, in order to carry out the day to day functions of the business as well as insure tailored marketing messages that are relevant. In addition, we may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with the requirements of the law such as a Right of Access request.

This information can include (but is not limited to): name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, marital status, sport’s interests, IP address, bank details and sizing information.

We are committed to collecting, processing, storing, protecting and destroying all information in accordance with the GDPR.

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that Sega International Ltd is in full compliance with its obligations under UK law and continues to meet its legal, statutory and regulatory requirements under the GDPR to ensure that all personal and special category data is safe, secure and processed compliantly whilst being used, stored or shared by us.

GDPR Principles

SEGA acknowledges and abides by the principles set out within the GDPR. Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals (lawfulness, fairness & transparency);
  • Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes (purpose limitation);
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (data minimisation);
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date (accuracy);
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed (storage limitation);
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data (integrity and confidentiality);

Article 5 (2) states that the controller shall be responsible for and be able to demonstrate compliance with, the principles (the accountability principle). This principle requires both the data controllers and data processors to document and record their processing activities to show how they comply with the GDPR.

LAWFUL PROCESSING CONDITIONS

Article 6 of the GDPR lists the lawful bases for processing. Prior to carrying out any processing activity on personal information, we always identify and establish the legal basis for processing and verify this with the regulation. We will not process any personal data unless one of the following conditions is met:

  • Consent – the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specified purposes;
  • Performance of a contract – processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party;
  • Performance of a Legal Obligation – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller (SEGA International Ltd) are subject;
  • Vital Interests – processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests (life or death situation) of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • Public Task – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller such as the UK Government (SEGA International Ltd);
  • Legitimate Interests – processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller (SEGA International Ltd) or by a third party.

CONSENT

Where any of our processing activities rely on the data subjects’ consent, we will ensure that we will collect their consent in accordance with the GDPR. Under GDPR, consent must be:

Freely given – the data subject must have a genuine choice and where there is an imbalance of power between the data controller and the data subject, for example, employer and employee, consent cannot be considered freely given;

Specific – the data controller must explain its purpose(s) for the processing of the personal data so that the data subject can consent to the purpose(s) specifically;

Informed – the data subject must be given all necessary details of the processing activity so that they can comprehend how the processing may affect them;

An unambiguous indication – the data subject’s statement or clear affirmative action must leave no doubt as to their intention to give consent;

A clear affirmative action – the consent is given on an opt-in basis, for example, an unticked box which the data subject can then tick themselves.

Where SEGA International Ltd relies on consent for the processing of personal data, we will also ensure that the data subject can withdraw their consent as easily as they managed to give it and where their consent is withdrawn, we will respect their wishes. An example of this is our mailing list.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

If SEGA International Ltd relies on legitimate interests as our lawful condition for processing, for instance in staff salaries, then we will be transparent with the data subject about what the legitimate interests are.

THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO)

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is an independent regulatory office that reports directly to Parliament and whose role it is to uphold information rights in the public interest.

Under the GDPR, the ICO is the UK’s Supervisory Authority and can issue enforcement notices and fines for breaches in any of the Regulations, Acts and Laws regulated by them.

SEGA International understands that any infringements on the GDPR are likely to result in action being taken by the ICO, including possible fines. We recognise that under the GDPR, fines may be levied of:

Up to 10 million Euro, or 2% of annual global turnover (whichever is higher) for infringements concerning the obligations of the controller and processor; the obligations of the certification body; and the obligations on the monitoring body, and;

Up to 20 million Euro, or 4% of annual global turnover (whichever is higher) for infringements concerning the basic principles for processing (including conditions for consent), the data subjects’ rights, transfers of personal data to a recipient in a third country or an international organisation, any obligations pursuant to UK law or non-compliance with an order from the supervisory authority (the ICO).

OBJECTIVES

To help us meet the regulatory requirements of GDPR, we have developed a set of objectives.

SEGA International Ltd will: Develop, implement and maintain procedures governing the collection, processing, and disposal of personal data to ensure they are in accordance with GDPR;

Only obtain, store and process personal data where we have a valid, lawful basis for doing so;

Be open and transparent with our customers so that they feel confident and secure when providing us with their personal data, knowing that it will be processed in compliance with GDPR;

Ensure that all employees are aware of their responsibilities and obligations when handling personal data;

Continually review our business practices and policies with regards to GDPR to identify any non-compliance issues before they become a risk; and

Protect the rights of data subjects provided to them by GDPR and ensure that we have suitable facilities in place to help them exercise their rights as data subjects.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Data subjects have the following rights under GDPR:

  • The right to be informed;
  • The right to access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure (also known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to restriction of processing;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object to processing.

According to Article 22 of the GDPR, an individual also has “the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her”.

PRIVACY NOTICES

SEGA International has updated its Privacy Policy which appears on the company’s website at https://www.segastore.uk/privacy-policy/. This will cover its policy with regard to any personal information gathered in the performance of the contract between the company and the data subject.

A separate staff notice was issued to all employees covering the collection, processing, storage, security and ultimate destruction of personal information within the company.

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS (SAR’S)

SEGA International Ltd recognises our legal responsibility to facilitate a data subjects’ right to access any personal data we hold or process about that individual. We will supply a data subject with their personal data within one month of receiving their request and this will be provided free of charge unless there’s a reasonable reason to.

DATA RETENTION

In accordance with the storage limitation principle, SEGA International will not keep an individual’s personal data for longer than necessary. We have specified retention periods and disposal methods for all categories of personal data that we process and these are detailed in our Records.

DATA SHARING

SEGA International will never share personal data with anyone unless it is a requirement in order to fulfil a contract between us and the data subject (for instance, a credit card processing company) or unless requested by a legal authority.

POLICY REVIEW AND CONTACT DETAILS

Changes to the company’s Privacy Notice or this policy may be made from time to time and it is recommended that you view our website for the latest versions. Should you have any questions on either of these policies you may contact us at info@segastore.uk or by telephone or by writing to us at SEGA International, Unit 177, Argyle Business Center, Argyle Street, Birmingham, B7 5TE.

 

SEGA International’s Cookie Policy

This policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how you can switch them off.

What are Cookies and other tracking technologies?

Cookies are small files which are stored on your internet browsing device (e.g computer, tablet or phone) when you visit one of our websites, use our app or see one of our adverts elsewhere on the internet. Cookies don’t store personal details such as your credit card details, your name or your date of birth. They play an important role in helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our websites and your experience using them. Some cookies are also essential to enable you to move around our Website and use its features. Other tracking technologies, like web beacons, clear GIFs, page tags and web bugs, are used to understand how people are using our services and to target advertising.

When you first use our Website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies and give you information about them. If you continue to browse our Website, and don’t take steps to change your preferences, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

What types of Cookies do we use?

Our Website uses session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies operate from the moment you enter the Website until the moment you leave. Once you log off session cookies are deleted. Persistent cookies will not be deleted after each session.

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential to our Website, if these are disabled, your experience on our Website may be interrupted and you may not be able to use a shopping basket or make payment.

Performance Cookies collect anonymous data about visitors. We use the data to improve your future experience and identify issues that our users may be experiencing.

Functionality Cookies customise the look and appearance of our Website. For example, a functionality cookie will remember your username and language preferences next time you visit.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies deliver advertisements which are tailored to your web activity. A targeting cookie tracks what you click on whilst on our Website, and may share details of what you click on with other organisations such as advertisers. These cookies can also help us to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

Third party cookies may be used on our Website by approved organisations to provide services on our Website.

A list of all the cookies that we, our advertising network and technology partners use can be found in our Cookie List details of which are below.

How we use Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use a combination of our own cookies, third party cookies and other tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and to enable our Website and app to function efficiently. In particular, we use cookies to:

  • enable you to set up an account, place orders and make payments;
  • remember items you place into your shopping basket;
  • remember items you have been looking at so that you can quickly and easily go back to an item you looked at previously;
  • enhance and personalise your shopping experience.

The default setting on your web browser is to prohibit cookies, but you may have changed this during the installation process. You can also choose which cookies SEGA International Ltd places on your computer when you access our Website and can manage this in our preference centre. Further information on cookies, including instructions on how to amend your browser settings to turn off cookies, is available widely online. However, if you disable or delete certain cookies you may not be able to shop or access important parts of our Website.

Cookie List:

COOKIE/TRACKING TECHNOLOGY NAME CATEGORY [STRICTLY NECESSARY, PERFORMANCE, FUNCTIONALITY, THIRD PARTY] PURPOSE
Criteo, Facebook and Google Third party These partners use cookies to provide you with personalised adverts when you visit other selected websites. Banner advertising appears on websites which we are affiliated with and we use the information we have learned from cookies to tailor this advertising to things we think you will like, based on your browsing history on our website.
Affiliate Window and Google Third Party Sometimes we’ll advertise on third party websites. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.
User Replay Third Party These cookies enable us to track individual customer journeys on our website (excluding any checkout pages) which are used to identify and fix bugs to make the online experience better for customers.
Google Analytics Third Party Google Analytics uses these cookies to discover when you first visited our site, how often you come back and how long you spend shopping. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at SEGA International Ltd and Google and never shows any confidential information, we also use Google Analytics to track the performance of our website.
Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube Third Party Social sharing, social login and other social media services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.
Google Search Console Third Party Google Search Console uses these cookies to discover when you first visited our site, how often you come back and how long you spend shopping. The information stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at SEGA International Ltd and Google and never shows any confidential information, we also use Google Search Console to track the performance of our website in order to provide you with better customer experience.

 

Terms of Service

Terms and Conditions

This website (https://www.segastore.uk, hereafter referred to as the ‘Website’) provides the following information for our customers regarding the Website, our products and services: 

Copyright Information

The Company (SEGA International., Ltd.) or the original author is the owner of copyright on all texts, photography, videos, music, audio and other works (collectively, the ‘Content’).

Except for personal use as permitted by copyright law, the printing, downloading or other acts of reproduction, public transmission, modification, translation, etc. without prior authorisation from the copyright owners (the Company and/or the original author of the content) is prohibited by copyright law.

Users must contact the Company beforehand to seek license for reproduction of any content. If use is deemed inappropriate by the Company, permission may be refused or withdrawn.

 

Trademarks, etc.

Trademarks are posted on the Website and various logos.

Trade name rights belong to the Company or the respective owner.

Users must contact the Company in advance to obtain a license for use of trademarks, unless their use is permitted by UK law.

 

Liability Disclaimer

The Company makes no assurances as to the accuracy or validity of the Website content and any other information provided (hereafter collectively called ‘Content’) beyond our legal responsibility under UK law. The Company accepts no responsibility for damages incurred as a result of the Content.

Configuration of the Website, the terms of use, URLs and the Content may change without notice.

The Website may be suspended or discontinued without notice.

 

Web Links

If you wish to provide a link to the https://www.segastore.uk website from a third-party website, please contact the Company in advance to obtain permission.

Links from third-party sites must adhere to the following rules:

Link must be to the home page only unless given written consent. (https://www.segastore.uk).

Sites linked to the Website must not run contrary to public order and morals or be engaged in subverting the laws of the land.

You will be asked to remove the link to the Website if judged inappropriate by the site administrator, or if engaged in misleading users.

You may not link any data capture elements of the Website to another website.

You must not engage in any acts detrimental to the reliability of the Website.

The Company may revoke any permission to link to the Website at any time.

 

Governing Law

All aspects of the Website not specifically referred to above will be deemed to conform to UK law.

Enquiries Regarding the Website

Please contact the Company concerning the Website or links from these pages.

Shipping Policy

HOME DELIVERY

Fast Dispatch and Delivery ‘2-3 working days’ – FREE on All Orders

  • Standard Delivery for all orders
  • Monday – Saturday 8:00 am – 8:00 pm (excluding Bank Holidays)
  • Any address in the UK excluding BFPO, PO BOX
  • Safe place delivery – if you’re not home, your parcel will be left in a secure location or with a neighbour

£4.99 for 48 Hour Delivery – when placed before 8 pm

  • Monday – Saturday 8:00 am – 8:00 pm (excluding bank holidays)
  • If you’re not home, they will try with a neighbour or leave you a card to re-arrange delivery or details of the collection